CHAS Accredited 30+ Years Experience 12-Month Guarantee No Call-Out Fee 5★ on Google Same-Day Service
Seamless shower tray chip repair South Brent

We offer repairs for the following:

  • Shower Tray Chip Repair
  • Shower Tray Repair
  • Shower Tray Crack Repair
  • Shower Tray Scratch Repair
  • Shower Tray Resurfacing

Expert Shower Tray Chip Repair Services in South Brent, Devon

Shower tray repair near me South Brent Chipped shower tray restoration South Brent

Has your shower tray been chipped? Need an expert repair? Let us handle the stress of fixing your shower tray chip quickly and professionally so you can get back to your routine.

When a chip appears in your shower tray, it’s typically caused by something impacting the tray, like an object falling or striking it. Most shower trays are made of acrylic or acrylic-capped stone resin, which is lightweight and easy to shape, but also brittle. This means it’s vulnerable to chipping or cracking from sharp impacts. Once damaged, it’s essential to repair the tray immediately to prevent further issues. We’re available to help you in South Brent with your shower tray chip repair. Call today for more details and a free quote.

Chipped shower tray restoration South Brent

See how we take care of our customers here at Surface Doctor South Brent

We’ve been repairing shower trays in and around South Brent for many years, ensuring you get the highest quality service from us.

Replacing your shower tray takes considerable time and money, but we can repair your shower tray quickly and affordably, saving you both time and money.

The Professional Shower Tray Chip Repair Process in South Brent

Shower trays are available in different materials, with acrylic or acrylic-capped stone resin being a popular, durable option. These materials, however, have a hard but brittle surface, making them susceptible to damage. Scratches on the surface can also collect moisture and lead to mildew and mould. To prevent further issues, it’s important to repair any chips, scratches, or cracks as soon as they appear, ensuring the surface retains its waterproof quality.

If the surface of your shower tray is severely damaged, with many chips, scratches, or overall wear, we recommend resurfacing the entire tray. While this takes a little longer than a chip repair, we can still complete it in a single visit. After resurfacing, your shower tray will look brand new, and we'll fill in cracks and holes as part of the process.

Matching the new enamel to your shower tray’s existing colour is a vital step in chip repair. Our technicians carefully blend enamel paint with special tinters until it matches your shower tray’s exact shade. Even though most trays are white, different factors like age, usage, and discolouration over time will change the shade. Standard white enamel paint won’t work for repairs, as it will not match your tray’s specific colour.

The difference between our repairs and DIY Repair Kits is that all of the materials we use are professional grade materials, only available from specialised commercial traders. After years of experience in the hard surface repair industry, we’ve sourced the highest quality materials, ensuring a lasting and expert repair every time. DIY Repair Kits, on the other hand, use average quality materials that won’t last. The tinters provided are difficult to get an accurate colour match with. We highly recommend leaving your hard surface repair needs to the professionals!

Step-by-step procedure for sink chip repair:

1. We’ll inspect the damage and provide you with a no-obligation free quote for the repair.

2. To begin your repair, we'll apply a layer of our specialised bonder to the shower tray.

3. We'll then fill in the damage to create that uniform surface again.

4. After the filler, we apply an additional layer of bonder for a strong bond.

5. Next, our technician will colour match the enamel paint to your shower tray’s surface and carefully spray it on with a fine spray gun.

6. Allow 24 hours for your shower tray repair to dry and cure completely.

7. Ta da! Your shower tray is all set to be used again!

Trusted Shower Tray Chip Repair Experts in South Brent

Will a shower tray chip repair be invisible?

Shower tray chip repair in South Brent

A shower tray chip repair, once completed, should not be noticeable with normal use. However, if you shine a light and closely inspect it, you might see some evidence of the repair. This is the best repair standard available. If you're looking for a truly invisible repair, resurfacing the whole shower tray might be a better solution.

At Surface Doctor South Brent, we take great pride in our work and are committed to delivering long-lasting repairs that ensure your satisfaction. With many years of experience in South Brent, we’ve gained a strong reputation for excellent service and many loyal customers who recommend us. One crucial aspect of our high-standard repairs is achieving a perfect colour match to the original surface, something we’ve mastered over the years. If you’re considering a DIY Repair Kit, be aware that the repair you’ll get won’t come close to our professional standard. DIY kits are only capable of providing temporary repairs, and colour matching is difficult, leading to discolouration. With our professional repairs, you won’t have to worry about any of this—let us take care of it for you so you can relax.

What is the typical duration for this?

Small chip repairs typically take about 1-2 hours. More extensive damage may take up to 3 hours. If you're opting for shower tray resurfacing, this will take around 4-5 hours to finish.

Before and after shower tray repair South Brent
Bathroom shower tray chip damage repair South Brent
Local shower tray repair specialist South Brent

We are quick to respond and get to you when needed
give us a call and let us assist you with:

Shower tray repair near me South Brent

All repairs completed in one visit.

All our repairs will be allocated with enough time for us to complete the full repair in one visit, saving your precious time.
Shower tray surface repair in South Brent

Free quotes with fixed prices for all Shower Tray Repairs

Before booking your repair, we’ll always give you a fixed price, so you won’t face any surprise charges.

Contact us at Surface Doctor for a free estimate today

Read some of our 5-star reviews from happy customers below:

I needed a shower tray chip repair and I'm so glad I chose Surface Doctor South Brent to do it. Very professional service from the moment I called up through to my shower tray being repaired. I was also given aftercare advice which I will definitely stick to! Thank you for the great service.
HN - South Brent, Devon
You repaired a small chip in my shower tray so well that I can’t even tell where it was anymore! Now my shower tray looks brand new! I’m thrilled with the repair.
JK - South Brent, Devon
We were so frustrated when our plumber chipped our brand new shower tray by resting his metal tools in it. We wanted him to replace it, but he insisted on giving the chip repair a try. I have to say, I was amazed by the repair—there’s no sign of where the damage was! I’m genuinely impressed with the work and the whole process. It was definitely faster than replacing the entire tray.
GT - South Brent, Devon
I had a very ugly chip in my shower tray which was turning a bit brown. You did a really good repair on it and totally made my shower tray look nice and new again. The technician said the chip was getting very damp, so it was good we didn't leave it any longer to get repaired.
TR - South Brent, Devon

If your shower tray has a chip, scratch, or crack - do the following now

1) Get in touch with us for a free quote.

2) Send pictures of the affected area.

3) Send in your pictures, and we'll provide you with a quote.

Getting a quote and expert advice on your repair is so simple.

Call now
Professional Shower Tray Chip Repair in South Brent

South Brent Shower Tray Chip Repair Professionals

No worries here!
We can reach you in South Brent at Surface Doctor

When you need quick hard surface repairs in South Brent, Surface Doctor is here to help. Call now on (Free Phone) 01392 300 885

These are the services we offer at Surface Doctor Devon:

Introducing your local South Brent Surface Doctor Technician

Ready to assist with all your shower tray chip repair needs, call us today for a free quote.

Remember, when you call us:

  • We have no call out charges in your area
  • We offer fixed pricing with no obligation for a quote
  • Enjoy a 12 month warranty with all of our repairs
Shower tray surface repair in South Brent

Shower Tray Chip Repair Specialists South Brent

Find Surface Doctor in South Brent, Devon

We serve South Brent and the surrounding areas of Devon. Our team is local and ready to help with your repair.

  • Reviewer Trust Pilot
  • Review Date 01-07-2026
  • Reviewed Item Surface Doctor
  • Author Rating ★★★★★
★ Google Reviews ★ Trustpilot Facebook Instagram CHAS Accredited LinkedIn